Please select the appropriate contact.

Contact Form
* indicates required field

Board of Directors

Deb Anthony, Board Chairman. 612-986-4152

Galen Malecha, Committee Chairman. 612-220-6041

Sandy Vesledahl, Treasurer. 507-649-1325

Debby Larsen, Secretary. 507-581-0743

Bridgette Hallcock, Director. 507-271-3262

Martha Kasper, Director. 612-483-1323

Becca Peterson, Director. 507-649-0244


Most questions can be quickly answered via FAQ’s (Which can be viewed HERE).

DJJD Committee Officers: An all-volunteer organization

P.O. Box 23, Northfield, MN 55057


General Chairman – Galen Malecha 612-220-6041
Ambassador Scholarship Program
Program Chair – Julie Eddy 612-986-9418
Candidates – Allie Harmer 507-581-9408
Coronation – Jennifer King 612-964-6439
Jr. Chaperone – Katie Malecha 507-649-0048
Jr. Candidates – Mandy Malecha 507-301-4068
VIP Reception – Sam Brogger 612-281-5326
Antique Tractor Pull – Sid Kasper 612-483-3303
Arts & Crafts Riverfront Festival
Northfield Arts Guild 507-645-8877
ASL Coordinator – Barb Budd 507-663-0008
Bank Raid Emcee – Tim Freeland 507-581-5038 (text only please)
Bank Raid Re-Enactments – Molly DeMann 507-301-8430
Beard Contest – Bridgette Hallcock 507-271-3262
Brochures & Posters – Sandy Vesledahl 507-649-1325
Button Sales, College City Sertoma – Debby Larsen, 507-581-0743
$125 Pins – Debby Larsen, 507-581-0743
Buses/Shuttle Bus – Wyatt Halverson, 612-636-8556
Carnival – Wayne Eddy, 507-581-6557
Classic Car Cruise, Larry & Joann Edwardsen, 507-271-6692
Committee Photographer, Bridgette Hallcock, 507-271-3262
Concessions – Jon Klemensen, 612-369-3635, DJJDConcessionschair@gmail.com
Cornhole Tournament – Brent Cheney, 612-236-6784
Craft Shows, Gingerbread Shows, 651-983-1979. gbshows@winternet.com
Duck Raffle – Andrew Tussing, 507-581-1312
EMS Manager, 507-646-1444
Entertainment Center, Chris Olson 612-986-1588
Beer Pourers, Margaret Haugen, 507-581-9311
Gambling Committee Manager, Sheila Radtke, 507-210-6983
Gator & Golf Cart Coordinator, Barb Budd 507-663-0008
Giddy-Up Horse Races, Johnna Harmer 507-581-6103
Give Cancer the Boot, Rebecca Peterson 507-649-0244
Golf Tournament – Mel Miller 612-703-2665
Grand Parade – Dave Smith 651-564-1109
Heywood Banquet – Jessica Irwin, 507-649-0551
Horseshoe Hunt – Tim Freeland, 507-581-5038 (text only please)
Information Booth, Charlene Hamblin, 507-649-0284
James-Younger Gang – Trip DeMann, 507-301-8251
Jesse James Arena – Deb Anthony 612-986-4152
Kiddie Parade, Julie Odette 952-334-0546
Legal Advisor – David Hvistendahl 507-581-6322
Media – Electronic, Wayne Eddy 507-581-6557
Media – Print / Social Media, Lisa Peterson 507-403-9103
Northfield Arts Guild 507-645-8877
Northfield Historical Society, Cathy Osterman, 507-645-9268
Northfield Posse – Jerry Skluzacek 507-645-0014
Parade Announcer – Wayne Eddy, 507-581-6557
Parade Banners/Signs – Debby Larsen, 507-581-0743
Pedal Tractor Pull – Sid Kasper, 612-483-3303
Pest Control – Felix Wilson 651-955-6092
Portable Toilets, Trash – Mel Miller 612-703-2665
Raider Derby – Dan Hollerung, 507-649-7365
Rodeo Coordinator, Phalshie Larson 651-786-9876 & Deb Anthony, 612-986-4152
5K and 15K Runs, Northfield Historical Society 507-645-9268, northfieldhistory.org
School Visit Coordinator – Wayne Eddy, 507-581-6557
Sound – Tim Freeland, tim@djjd.org
Sundowner Car Show, Larry and Joann Edwardsen 507-271-6692
Thursday Night Thunder, Angel Eddy, 507-581-4484
Volleyball Tournament – bergeson.katie@gmail.com
Waivers/Insurance Certificates, Nola Matheson, 507-581-6690
Website Administrator – Tim Freeland, tim@djjd.org or Text 507-581-5038

Tourist Info, visitingnorthfield.org – 800-658-2548

Board of Directors
Deb Anthony Board Chairman, 612-986-4152
Galen Malecha Committee Chairman, 612-220-6041
Sandy Vesledahl Treasurer 507-649-1325
Debby Larsen Secretary 507-581-0743
Bridgette Hallcock Director 507-271-3262
Martha Kasper Director 612-483-1323
Rebecca Peterson Director 507-649-0244

2022 Ambassadors
Hailey Malecha
Amaya Monroe
Ella Pribyl

2022 Jr Ambassadors
Elouise Jones
Madilyn Malecha