Parade

337117_10151103295043963_1903326562_oStart time is at 2pm on Sunday.  The parade lineup will be posted a week prior.  The route starts at the high school and runs straight down Division St to the public Library.  Average elapsed time runs between 90 minutes to 2 hours.  This parade is well attended so arriving early is recommended.

Download/View Parade Line-Up (PDF)

View Parade Route (PDF)

Line Up # Organization
1 Fly Over by Stanton Airport
2 Northfield Police Dept
3 Rice County Sheriff Motorcycle Patrol
4 VFW American Legion Color Guard
5 Northfield High School Marching Band
6 DJJD General Chief (Hayes Scriven)
7 DJJD Ambassadors Fuchs
8 DJJD Jr. Ambassadors (Will Marsh)
9 2015 DJJD Candidates Hagen’s
10 2015 Heywood Recipient (Bob Will) Hagen’s
11 DJJD Towns People
12 James Younger Gang
13 Northfield Mayor
14 Northfield City Council
15 American Legion
16 Military Order of the Purple Heart
17 Northfield VFW Post 4393 (Jeep)
18 Northfield Rescue Squad
19 Northfield Fire Dept
20 Northfield Hospital and Emergency Service
20a
20A Northfield EMS Explorers
21 Kymn Radio
22 Albertville Royalty (Music)
22A It Works Global
23 Rice Street Festival
23A St Paul Police Band
24 Northfield Montessori
24A Edina Reality
24B River City Rhythm
25 Fairhaven Old Settlers Day Association
26 Northfield Gymnastics Club (music)
26A Elysian Ambassadors
26B Brio Brass Band
27 Culligan Water
28 Farmington Fire Dept
28A Columbia Heights Royalty
28B St Dominic School
29 MN Super Ms
29A Maple Grove Ambassadors
30 Rice County 4-H
31 Cambridge Ambassador Program
32 Josiah Edson Chapter NSDAR
32A St. Olaf Marching Choir
33 Dakota/Rice County Corn and Soybean GA
34 Northfield Hilners
35 Miss Henderson Royal Ambassadors
36 Kwik Trip
37 Waterford Warriors Snowmobile Club
38 Buffalo Days Royalty
39 Sundowners Car Club
40 Fair-Bow-Si-Do Square Dance Club
41 Miss Bonnie Lass
42 St. Paul Clown Club
43 Cottage Grove Strawberry Fest Ambassadors
43A Rockford Ambassadors
44 Red Wing Royal Ambassadors
45 Delano Royalty
46 American Red Cross
47 Northfield High School Cheer Team
47A Verizon Wireless
47B Woodbury Days
48 Hiawathaland Transit
48A Twin Cites Metro Pipe Band
49 Minneapolis Aquatennial
50 Lux Independent
50A North East Minneapolis Ambassador Program
51 Community Resource Bank
52 Fridley 49er Ambassador Program
53 Nicollet American Legion Royalty
54 Vintage Band Festival
55 Northfield Swim Club Bullsharks
56 Zuhrah Drum Corps
57 National American Miss MN Royalty
57A Kenyon Fire Dept.
58 MN Over 60 Band
59 MOM Brands
60 Simley Marching Band
61 Randolph FFA
62 St. Paul Winter Carnival Senior Royalty
63 St. Paul Winter Carnival Royal Family
64 St. Paul Winter Carnival Junior Royalty
65 St. Paul Vulcan Krewe
66 Royal Order of Klondike Kate’s
67 Friends and Foundation of the NFLD Library
67A Montgomery Kolacky Days Royalty
68 Stix of Fury
69 Winthrop Royalty
69A Pan-handlers Steel Drum Band
70
70 Miss Czech Slovak MN Royalty
70a Lakeville Pan-o-Prog Royalty
71 MN Jack Sparrow
72 Robbinsdale Whiz Bang Days
72A Waterville Ambassadors
72B Miss MN Valley Royalty
73 Jim Lawrence Orchestra
74 SEMA Equipment
74A West St. Paul Days Ambassadors
75 Canine Design
76 Mischief & Mayhem
77 Rice County Fair Royalty
77A Howard Lake Good Neighbor Days
78 Anoka Royalty
79 Lonsdale Ambassadors
80 Farmington Royal Ambassadors
81 Mill Town Haunt
82 Litchfield Watercade Royalty
83 Morristown Royalty
83A St. Louis Park Parktacular Ambassadors
84 Custom Remodelers Inc.
85 Isanti Ambassador Program
85A Richfield Ambassadors
86 Wells Fargo Stage Coach
86A Majestic Hills Ranch
87 Miss Janesville
87A NFLD Arts Guild
88 NFLD Girl Scout
89 Allure Salon
90 Miss Le Sueur
91 North Branch Midsummer Ambassadors
92 Clowns Across the River
93 Lester Prairie Ambassadors
94 NFLD Hockey
95 New Brighton Stock Yard Days
96 Apple Chevrolet Buick
97 Miss St. Francis Ambassador
98 Czech Heritage Jr. Royalty
98A St. Peter High School Marching Band
98B Silver Lake Pola Czesky Ambassadors
99 St. Paul Bouncing Team
100 Minnesota Orthodontics
100A Randolph Fire Truck (Brush Truck)
101 Svenskarnas Dag Inc.
102 Brooklyn Park Ambassadors
103 Cub Foods
104 United Marching Band
105 Miss South Central Pageant
105A Schell Hobo Band
106 East Bethel Royalty
106A Northfield Girls Basketball
107 Miss Teen Rice County International
108 Hopkins Raspberry Festival
109 Arcadia Charter School
109A Chuck & Dons
110 South St. Paul Kaposia Days
111 College City Beverage
112 Minneapolis Police Pipe Band
113 DJJD Volunteers
114 Dicks Sanitation
115 McLane’s

Register to be in the Parade

Important parade instructions for PARTICIPANTS only (Bands see below)

Step #1

Parade Invitation Letter

Step #2

Fill out the online application here.  OR

If you’d prefer, you can print out and mail parade application here (Non-Band Units Only)

Step #3

Each participant is required to submit a waiver form.  Get this download here.

Provide insurance information.  That form is here

If you are a band, please use these instead.

Band Information Form

Band Application Form

(All forms are in MS Word Doc format)

 

88 queries in 2.507 seconds