Parade

Enjoy a unique parade through the heart of Northfield. Entertainment abounds from the Raiders and Townsfolks to Shriners and a Marching Choir! Please note- no political campaigning is part of the parade.

Start time is at 2pm on Sunday. The route starts at the high school and runs straight down Division St to the Public Library.  Average elapsed time runs between 90 minutes to 2 hours.  This parade is well attended so arriving early is recommended.

View Parade Route Road Map (PDF)

2018 Line-up

1 Northfield Police Department
2 Rice Cty Sheriff’s Office Motorcycle Posse
3 Northfield Color Guard
4 VFW Post 4393
5 Northfield American Legion
6 Military Order of the Purple Heart
7 United States Submarine Veterans
8 Friends of the Historic Carleton Airport
9 Civil Air Patrol-Stanton Squadron
10 Northfield High School Marching Band
11 2018 DJJD General Chair (Deb Anthony)
12 2018 Joseph Lee Heywood Recipient
13 2019 DJJD Ambassadors
14 2019 DJJD Amb Candidates
15 DJJD Townspeople
16 Jesse James Outlaw Gang
17 City of Northfield Mayor, Council and Staff
18 Northfield Area Fire & Rescue Services
19 Northfield Hospital EMS Services
20 Maple Lake Ambassador Org.
21 Minneapolis Aquatennial Ambassador Org.
22 Minneapolis Aquatennial Sr. Alumni Assn.
23 St. Paul Police Band
24 Coldwell Banker South Metro
25A Owatonna Fire Department
25B Northfield Hockey Association
26 Albertville Royalty
27 Believet Canine Service Partners
28 Daughters of the American Revolution
29A Selim Grotto Clown Club
29B Lambert Lumber
30 Winsted Ambassadors
31 Faribault Fire Department
32 Sundowners Car Club
33 Domaci Czech Folk Dancers
34 Czech Heritage Junior Royalty
35 Miss Czech Slovak Mn Pageant
36 Kolacky Days Royalty
37 Cannon River Tree Care
38 Miss Janesville
39 Lonsdale Fire Department
40 Lonsdale Ambassadors
41 Dakota/Rice Corn and Soybean Growers
42 St. Peter High School Band
43A Dokmo Ford Chrysler
43B Elysian Princess of the Lakes and Attendants
44 Northfield Youth Choirs
45 Northfield Lines, Benjamin Bus
46 New Brighton Stockyard Days
47 Miss Jordan Ambassador Program
48 St. Olaf Viking Chorus
49 Minnesota Ag Group
50 Miss Lakeville Pan O Prog
51 St. Paul Clown Club
52 Cannon Power Sports
53 Woodbury Ambassadors
54 Edina Realty
55 Anoka Halloween Royal Ambassadors
56 Zuhrah Shrine Cycle Corps
57 Buffalo Days Royalty
58 Custom Remodelers, Inc.
59 Brio Brass
60A College City Beverage
60B Eagan Fun Fest
61 Post
62A Simley High School Band
62B Culligan
63 Litchfield Watercade Royalty
64A Morristown Fire Department
64B American Legion Post 149 Morristown
65 Miss Morristown-Dam Days
66A Cinco de Mayo Group and Royalty
66B Howad Lake Good Neighbor Days
67A Svenskarnas Day Royalty
67B Hutchinson Jaycee Water Carnival
68 Columbia Heights Royalty
69 Northfield Girls Basketball
70 Zuhrah Shrine Drum and Bugle Corps
71 Central Farm Service
72 St. Francis Ambassadors
73 Rice County Fair Royalty
74 Rockford Royalty
75 Fairhaven Old Settlers Day Association
76 Farmington Fire Department
77 Farmington Ambassador Program
78 Farmington Gymnastics
79 Sauk Rapids Royalty
80 Osman Shriners
81 Cub Foods
82 St. Paul Winter Carnival Senior Royalty
83 St. Paul Winter Carnival Junior Royalty
84 2018 St. Paul Vulcan Krewe
85 Royal Order of Klondike Kates
86 St. Paul Bouncing Team
87 Elk River Ambassadors & Royalty
88 Northfield Area Boy Scouts
89 Schell’s Hobo Band
90 Wells Fargo Bank
91 Resthaven Horse Rescue
92 Apple Chevrolet
93 Arcadia Charter School
94 Northfield LaCrosse Association
95 Cottage Grove Strawberry Fest Royalty
96 South St. Paul Kaposia Days
97 Brooklyn Park Lions Drum and Dance Corps
98 Miss Bonnie Lass
99 River City Rhythm
100 Clowns Across the River
101 St. Michael Royalty Program
102 Rice County 4-H
103 Pan Handlers Steel Drum Band
104 St. Dominic School
105 Cambridge Ambassador Program
106 Miss Winona and Winona Steamboat Days
107 Delano Royalty Organization
108 Northfield Arts Guild
109 East Bethel Scholarship Program
110 Northfield Girl Scouts
111 Zuhrah Shrine Legion of Honor
112 Northfield HS Dance Team – The Hiliners
113 United Marching Band
114 Minnesota Lake Festag Royalty
115 Hopkins Raspberry Festival
116 Zuhrah Funster
117 Northfield HS Fall Cheer Team
118 Miss Lino Lakes Ambassadors
119 Waterford Warriors Snowmobile Club
120 Carver, Scott, Hennepin Ambassadors
121A Professional Pride Realty
121B Hanover Harvest Festival
122 Randolph Fire Dept.& MN Fire Engine Club
123 Maple Grove Ambassadors
124 ReMax Advantage Plus
125 Kracker Jacks Drumline
126 Pine Island Cheese Festival
127 Raiders High School Gymnastics
128 Northeast Minneapolis Royalty
129 River Bend Nature Center
130 Millersberg Construction
131 Mill Town Haunt
132 Robbinsdale Whiz Bang Days Ambassadors
133 Minnesota Police Pipe Band
134 DJJD Volunteers
135 Dicks Sanitation
136 McLane


Register to be in the Parade

Important parade instructions for PARTICIPANTS only (Bands see below)

Step #1

2018 parade invitation letter (all downloads in DOC format)

Step #2

Fill out the online application here.  OR

If you’d prefer, you can print out and mail parade application here (Non-Band Units Only)

Step #3

Each participant is required to submit a waiver form. Get this download here.

Provide insurance information. That form is here!

If you are a band, please use these instead.

Band Application Form HERE

(All forms are in Microsoft Word format)